By Mark

Basketball in the Hood

There are first times for everything.  Today was my first time playing Basketball in China. It was also the first time I’ve played in around 25 years.  Basketball is the most popular sport in China. There are as many people playing basketball in China as there are in the entire United States around 300 million. … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, work | 4 Comments

Shopping Hell

Relocating yourself halfway around the world with a limited amount of space to bring your lives along and attempting to settle into an unfurnished furnished apartment means that you need to buy a crap load of stuff. As we left Issaquah, divesting ourselves of all our worldly possessions (car, house, etc) and packed away the … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, living in beijing, moving, relocation | 7 Comments

Beijing go Boom

We arrived in Beijing in the middle of Chinese New Year. We missed the biggest fireworks day when New Years kicked off, but there was a huge day Sunday night when fireworks just exploded everywhere. The sheer number of fireworks going off is overwhelming in addition to how long they go on and on and … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, living in beijing | 3 Comments

Relocating – Part 3

Well we have keys to our new apartment; Our apartment is largely empty. Here’s what’s happened since my last blog. Friday Night we visited SanLiTun, this is where the foreign embassies were relocated in 1949 when the new government wanted them out of the inner imperial city. Since that time there are many western bars, … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, relocation | 7 Comments

Relocating – The First Few Days – Part 2

Day Three – Wednesday I woke up around 4:30 am; jetlag sucks.  It was Sofi’s first day of school.  We met Driver Wang downstairs and I accompanied her to school.  We got there 40 minutes too early and waited in the lobby.  Some paper work to fill out for her bus and I met her … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, relocation | 5 Comments

Relocating – The First Few Days – Part 1

Departure Day – Saturday Since I have jet lag and I am up at 4 am I thought I’d jot down a few notes on the transition and how things have gone since we arrived.  We were originally supposed to leave San Francisco (after Disneyland) on Friday, but Stac and Miles both had a bad … Continue reading »

Categories: By Mark, moving, relocation | 3 Comments